Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Lemberg Solutions (4.9/5) edges ahead of Perfectial (3.9/5) overall. Lemberg Solutions is the better choice for hardware and embedded product companies needing firmware-to-cloud engineering. Perfectial is the stronger option for long-term product builds wanting Avenga-backed European stability. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Lemberg Solutions | Perfectial |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2007 | 2010 |
| HQ | Lviv, Ukraine (additional offices in Hamburg, Germany; London, UK; Kraków, Poland) | Lviv, Ukraine (part of the Avenga group since 2021) |
| Team size | 200+ | ~450 |
| Rating | 4.9 / 5 | 3.9 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Genuine embedded and firmware engineering depth wrapped in a full cloud, data, and AI practice | A decade of Lviv-based product engineering, now backed by the Avenga group |
| Pricing model | Flexible engagement models: tech consulting, team extension/staff augmentation, or full project development, rather than one fixed template | Dedicated-team engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C/C++, FreeRTOS, Zephyr | React, Node.js, Java |
| Industries served | Healthcare, Automotive, Energy, Transportation & logistics | Enterprise software, Healthcare, Fintech |
Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial: overview
Lemberg Solutions
Firmware, embedded Linux, and FPGA programming are what Lemberg Solutions actually builds most of the time, a different core skill set than the web and mobile development most companies on this list specialize in. The Lviv-founded company, running since 2007, has grown to more than 200 engineers across offices in Lviv, Hamburg, London, and Kraków, and wraps that embedded depth in a broader Cloud, Data & AI, and Digital practice. Clients span Astronics, Caltech, Ferno, Cellink, and Bosch Rexroth, and the company holds ISO 27001 and ISO 9001 certification alongside direct partnership tiers with NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip.
Perfectial
Avenga, a German technology group, acquired Perfectial in 2021, a decade after the company's 2010 founding in Lviv, folding a roughly 450-person Ukrainian product development team into a larger European corporate structure. That acquisition brings access to a wider European client network, at the cost of the fully independent ownership a buyer might otherwise assume from Perfectial's Ukrainian origins. Its engineering practice still centers on product development and long-term dedicated teams rather than short-term staffing.
Services and capabilities: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
| Capability | Lemberg Solutions | Perfectial |
|---|---|---|
| Custom software development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Mobile development | ✗ | ✗ |
| Cloud & DevOps | ✓ | ✗ |
| AI/ML development | ✓ | ✗ |
| Dedicated development teams | ✓ | ✓ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
| Framework / platform | Lemberg Solutions | Perfectial |
|---|---|---|
| React | N/A | ✓ |
| AWS | ✓ | ✓ |
| Java | N/A | ✓ |
| Python | ✓ | N/A |
| .NET | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
| Criterion | Lemberg Solutions | Perfectial |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Consulting, Team extension, Dedicated team, Fixed project | Dedicated team, Fixed project |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
| Dimension | Lemberg Solutions | Perfectial |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Healthcare, Automotive, Energy | Enterprise software, Healthcare, Fintech |
| Best use cases | A connected medical device that needs firmware, electrical engineering, and a compliant cloud backend built together., An industrial IoT product needing MCU driver work and secure OTA firmware updates. | A product company wanting a long-term dedicated development team., A buyer comfortable with a Ukraine-founded team operating under a German parent group. |
| Typical project type | Consulting | Dedicated team |
Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial: pros and cons
| Lemberg Solutions | |
|---|---|
| + | Genuine embedded and firmware engineering depth, a specialty most general software development companies on this list don't have. |
| + | 360° coverage from electronics through cloud and AI means one vendor instead of three for a hardware-adjacent product. |
| + | ISO 27001 and ISO 9001 certification, plus healthcare-specific delivery under IEC 62304 and FDA 21 CFR Part 820. |
| + | Direct partnership tiers with NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip, beyond public-documentation-level familiarity. |
| + | Full intellectual property and source code transfer on every engagement. |
| - | Narrower fit for a buyer who just wants a standard web or mobile application with no hardware or embedded component |
| - | Does not run mass production in-house, only development and ongoing maintenance |
| - | Does not obtain regulatory certification on the client's behalf, only the technical documentation to support it |
| Perfectial | |
|---|---|
| + | Mid-size, product-development-focused team with over a decade of Lviv-based history. |
| + | Avenga group membership brings a broader European client and delivery network. |
| + | Track record of long-term dedicated-team engagements over short-term staffing. |
| - | Acquired by Avenga in 2021, so it is not an independently owned Ukrainian company anymore |
| - | Team size caps capacity for very large, multi-team programs |
Who should choose Lemberg Solutions?
A typical fit: a connected medical device that needs firmware, electrical engineering, and a compliant cloud backend built together.
Genuine embedded and firmware engineering depth wrapped in a full cloud, data, and AI practice. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Healthcare, Automotive, Energy, Transportation & logistics.
Who should choose Perfectial?
A typical fit: a product company wanting a long-term dedicated development team.
A decade of Lviv-based product engineering, now backed by the Avenga group. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Enterprise software, Healthcare, Fintech.
Decision matrix: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Lemberg Solutions |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Lemberg Solutions |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Lemberg Solutions (Not published) vs Perfectial (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Lemberg Solutions |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
| Use case | Lemberg Solutions fit | Perfectial fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| A connected medical device that needs firmware, electrical engineering, and a compliant cloud backend built together. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| An industrial IoT product needing MCU driver work and secure OTA firmware updates. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A product company wanting a long-term dedicated development team. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A buyer comfortable with a Ukraine-founded team operating under a German parent group. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial
Lemberg Solutions (4.9/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Ukrainian Software Development projects. Genuine embedded and firmware engineering depth wrapped in a full cloud, data, and AI practice.
Perfectial (3.9/5) is worth a look if you need a buyer comfortable with a Ukraine-founded team operating under a German parent group. If your situation matches that, Perfectial is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Lemberg Solutions vs Perfectial FAQ
Is Lemberg Solutions better than Perfectial?
Lemberg Solutions (4.9/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Lemberg Solutions's strongest advantage: genuine embedded and firmware engineering depth, a specialty most general software development companies on this list don't have. Perfectial's strongest advantage: Mid-size, product-development-focused team with over a decade of Lviv-based history.
How do Lemberg Solutions and Perfectial differ in pricing?
Lemberg Solutions uses flexible engagement models: tech consulting, team extension/staff augmentation, or full project development, rather than one fixed template pricing. Perfectial uses dedicated-team engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Lemberg Solutions or Perfectial?
Perfectial is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Lemberg Solutions and Perfectial?
Lemberg Solutions's primary differentiator is: genuine embedded and firmware engineering depth wrapped in a full cloud, data, and AI practice. Perfectial's primary differentiator is: a decade of Lviv-based product engineering, now backed by the Avenga group. They also differ in team size (200+ vs ~450), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Healthcare, Automotive vs Enterprise software, Healthcare).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.